Petrol Hits ₹120.51 In Mumbai, Check The Latest Price List - Viral Bake
IndiaViral News

Petrol Hits ₹120.51 In Mumbai, Check The Latest Price List

Petrol Sold At Record High In Mumbai

Petrol prices are kept in retained state by the government for straight three days now, same goes for the diesel rates. However for Mumbaikars petrol prices are at record high of ₹120.51, according to the fuel price notification released for retailers. Last hike in fuel prices was seen on Wednesday where they were raised by 80 paise a litre each. Including this hike the fuel prices went up by ₹10 in just 17 days.

Petrol Sold At Record High In Mumbai

In Delhi today petrol is selling for ₹105.41 per litre and as for diesel the customers will have to pay ₹96.67 a litre. At Mumbai the petrol is sold for ₹120.51 per litre, while diesel is available for ₹104.77 per litre. In Kolkata the capital of West Bengal petrol is now being sold at ₹115.08 a litre, and diesel prices went up to ₹99.82. If we talk about fuel prices in Chennai, customers can refill petrol for ₹110.89 and diesel is being sold for ₹100.98 per litre.

RBI On Friday Monetary Policy Release

During the meeting of Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy Committee, The Reserve Bank Of India revealed the new projected inflation rate of 5.7 percent for the current financial year 2022-203 in comparison to 4.5 percent previously. Governor Shaktikanta Das said, “The spike in international crude oil prices since end-February poses substantial upside risk to inflation through both direct and indirect effects. Sharp increase in domestic pump prices could trigger broad-based second round price pressures.”

Petrol and Diesel prices were held stable for four months from November 4, 2021. After that starting from March 22, 2022 fuel rates hiked 14 times in 17 days. Increased prices of Crude Oil globally is a major responsible factor for these hike sessions in the country. India imports 85 percent of crude oil from other countries.

Also read:

Latest Petrol And Diesel Prices, Check Complete List

Latest Fuel Rates As On April 9, 2022 In Major Cities Of India:

CitiesPetrol Prices In (₹/L) Diesel Prices in (₹/L)
Delhi105.4196.67
Mumbai120.51104.77
Kolkata115.0899.82
Chennai110.89100.98
Bhopal109.7893.32
Hyderabad118.07101.14
Bengaluru111.2594.81
Guwahati105.5791.36
Lucknow105.2596.83
Gandhinagar105.2999.61
Thiruvananthapuram117.52103.91
Fuel Rates As On April 9, 2022 In Major Cities Of India

Rishabh Sharma

Rishabh is an experienced content writer and editor, he is working for Viralbake to cover a diversified range of categories. His articles mainly focus on providing information, being a travel guide, educating others, and also making people aware of technology, after all, he is a technophile. When not writing he can be found gaming, watching movies, and travelling.

Related Articles

Back to top button

AdBlocker Detected

Please Disable Adblock To Proceed & Used This Website!