Petrol, Diesel Prices Announced Today For Delhi, Mumbai And Others
IndiaViral News

Petrol, Diesel Prices Announced Today For Delhi, Mumbai And Others

Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) had petrol and diesel prices remain unchanged on Saturday, August 13. The fuel rates are very much stable for over two months now. However, Maharashtra is an exception as the fuel rates are revised. “The state government in Maharashtra had announced to reduce the value-added tax (VAT) on the prices of petrol and diesel by Rs 5 and Rs 3 per liter, respectively, on July 15”, as mentioned by News18. With the VAT deduction, Maharashtra Government will bear the burden of Rs. 6,000 crores annually.

Petrol, Diesel Prices Announced Today

Petrol, Diesel Prices

On May 21, finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman offered a discount in excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹8 and ₹6 per liter respectively. Since then the fuel rates are steady till now.

“For the national capital on August 13, petrol and diesel rates remain the same at Rs 96.72 per liter and Rs 89.62 per liter, each. In Mumbai, the revised petrol rate is Rs 106.31 per liter while the rate of diesel is Rs 94.27 per liter. In Kolkata, petrol and diesel currently cost Rs 106.03 and Rs. 92.76, respectively, while in Chennai, petrol is being sold for Rs 102.63 and diesel at Rs 94.24,” mentioned by News18. In the Global Market, crude oil prices are steady at $90 a barrel.

Also read:

Not To Share Aadhaar OTP With Anyone, Government Warns

Latest Fuel Rates For The Major Cities In India On August 13, 2022

CitiesPetrol Prices (₹/L)Diesel Prices (₹/L)
Delhi96.7289.62
Mumbai106.3194.27
Kolkata106.0392.76
Chennai102.6394.24
Bhopal108.6593.90
Hyderabad109.6697.82
Bengaluru101.9487.89
Guwahati96.0183.94
Lucknow96.5789.76
Gandhinagar96.6392.38
Thiruvananthapuram107.7196.52

Rishabh Sharma

Rishabh is an experienced content writer and editor, he is working for Viralbake to cover a diversified range of categories. His articles mainly focus on providing information, being a travel guide, educating others, and also making people aware of technology, after all, he is a technophile. When not writing he can be found gaming, watching movies, and travelling.

Related Articles

Back to top button

AdBlocker Detected

Please Disable Adblock To Proceed & Used This Website!